×

Terms, Conditions & Privacy

Who we are

This website is operated by The London Cremation Company Plc, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 00612939 whose registered office is at Golders Green Crematorium, Hoop Lane, London NW11 7NL. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to The London Cremation Company Plc.

What information we hold about you

We only collect personal information about you or your representatives when you provide it to us via the website. This personal information may include the following:

  • name, address and contact details
  • name and the date of birth and death
  • payment details
  • emergency contact details

We do not collect any personal information through the website unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

How we use your data

We use your information for the purposes of contacting you regarding any enquiries you make and to exercise and carry out our rights and obligations arising from any contracts for the provision of our services or products. This may include contacting you by telephone, post or email.

We will not provide your information to third parties other than as set out below.

Who we may share your data with

We may disclose your personal data, or the data you provide to us that relates to other people, to:

  • our agents and service providers
  • medical referees
  • suppliers of personalised products
  • a third party who acquires our business
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

Keeping your data secure

We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data we hold and ensure that access to personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the personal data, the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We understand that using our services will come at a sensitive time for you and we will endeavour, where possible, to treat personal data of any deceased person with the same level of protection and integrity as for any living person.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and using your personal data and personal data you provide to us that relates to another person. Our legitimate interests are that we are required to use that personal information in order to respond to any enquiries made by you.

We also use such personal data to process and fulfil any contracts for the provision of our services or products as, without using such data, we would not be able to perform our obligations under the contract.

Transfer of data out of the EEA

We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. You may also have the right to request access to information that you have provided about other people if you have the necessary authority or power of attorney. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • the original document, or a certified copy if the original is not available, confirming authority on you to act on another person’s behalf; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in such data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you or the person you are contacting us about; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing; and
  • provide us with enough information to identify you or the person you are contacting us about.

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process such information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

Data that you provide to us will generally be retained for a period of up to 6 years from the date of provision of our services.

payment details may be retained for a longer period in line with our accounting obligations.

Where you order services or products from us that require us to keep personal information for longer than 6 years, we will do so only to the extent necessary to provide the services or products, such as recurring memorial products. Such data will be kept subject to this privacy policy.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you interact with us.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details: